after someone has been convicted and sentenced, there may still be
[…] original judge outlying reasons for the reduction. It will be up to the judge
to exercise discretion and allow the sentence to be reduced.
If
the defendant believes the sentence was incorrect or illegal on some grounds, a
motion to alter the sentence may be filed at any time. The reasons should be
thoroughly researched by your attorney before presenting the motion. (Note that
the motion to alter or reduce the sentence does not challenge the conviction.
Rather, it assumes the crime and challenges the punishment). One frequently
encountered sentencing error arises under Section 775.082(10), Florida
Statutes. The statute states:
If a defendant
is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a
third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and
excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total
sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must
sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court
makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger
to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional
facility pursuant to this section.
This
means you may have committed a crime that has a maximum penalty of five years
but may only be sentenced to a year or less. This statute was enacted in 2009
as a part of a cost-savings measure for the Department of Corrections, and the